- Legislators added a provision to the state budget that would make them functionally exempt from public records law
[…] A person reading that may wonder who the custodians of General Assembly records are. The budget also provides an answer to that question in section 27.7.(e) of the same bill: “Each legislator, while in office and after leaving office, shall be the custodian of all documents, supporting documents, drafting requests, and information requests made or received by that legislator while a legislator.”
North Carolina law (§ G.S. 132-1) broadly defines public records as anything, “regardless of physical form or characteristics, made or received pursuant to law or ordinance or in connection with the transaction of public business by any agency of North Carolina government or its subdivisions.” In essence, any document produced by a government entity, including emails and phone logs, is a public document.